CLASS 4A REGION I
(at Angelo State University, San Angelo)
FRIDAYS RESULTS
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
(Through four events)
Birdville ....................................................................18
Brownwood ..............................................................18
Southlake Carroll ......................................................12
Stephenville ..............................................................11
FW Eastern Hills .........................................................8
EP Mountain View .......................................................8
Borger ....................................................................... 7
Andrews ....................................................................7
Parkland .................................................................... 6
Wolfforth Frenship .......................................................6
San Elizario ................................................................ 4
Hereford .....................................................................4
Snyder .......................................................................4
Dumas .......................................................................4
Mineral Wells.............................................................. 2
Grapevine ..................................................................2
Plainview ................................................................... 2
Wichita Falls Rider ......................................................1
BOYS FINALS
Pole vault 1. Ty Barrington, Southlake Carroll 15-7; 2.
Toby Zelt, Birdville 15-7; 3. James Neslage, Borger 14-3;
4. Dee Marlatt, Dumas 14-0; 5. Dusty Street, Plainview
13-6; 6. Jeremy Underwood, Stephenville 13-0.
Discus 1. Andrew Roemisch, Stephenville 178-11; 2.
Brett Valdez, Brownwood 168-3; 3. K.C. White, Andrews
153-7; 4. Jarrod Horton, Hereford 151-7; 5. Cody Hess,
Southlake Carroll 151-0; 6. Donny Rowe, Andrews
150-7.
Long jump 1. Cody Grady, Brownwood 22-93/4; 2. Quinchun
Carey, Eastern Hill 22-73/4; 3. Jose Torres, El Paso
Parkland 22-2; 4. Corey Clay, Snyder 22-11/2; 5. Miguel
Valley, Mineral Wells 22-01/2; 6. Steven Hughes, Borger
22-0.
3200 1. Derek Yorek, Birdville 9:32.36; 2. Alex Ramos,
Mountain View 9:36.57; 3. Josh Hawkins, Frenship
9:44.62; 4. Irving Alzidrez, San Elizario 9:45.71; 5. Rob
Morrow, Grapevine 9:57.40; 6. Tommy Rushing, Rider
9:58.06.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
(Through four events)
Stephenville ..............................................................18
Hereford................................................................... 11
Granbury ..................................................................10
Birdville .................................................................... 10
Lubbock Estacado ....................................................10
Big Spring .................................................................. 8
San Angelo Lake View ................................................ 8
Borger .......................................................................8
Burkburnett ................................................................8
Brownwood ................................................................6
Dumas .......................................................................6
Amarillo Palo Duro ...................................................... 4
Levelland ...................................................................6
Azle ........................................................................... 4
Burleson ....................................................................2
Wichita Falls Hirschi ....................................................2
Pecos ........................................................................ 2
Southlake Carroll ........................................................1
Canutillo .....................................................................1
FW Eastern Hills .........................................................1
GIRLS FINALS
Long jump 1. Shatoya Hill, Estacado 19-2; 2. Marilyn
Sauls, Borger 18-111/2; 3. Jessica Nickerson, Brownwood
18-9; 4. Erica Mims, Palo Duro 18-7; 5. Kimberly
Booker, Hirschi 18-61/2; 6. Zulaykah Ali, Eastern Hills
17-103/4.
Discus 1. Cookie Lonergan, Stephenville 133-11; 2.
Cierra Butler, Big Spring 125-3; 3. Jayme Williams, Dumas
120-10; 4. Linda Rosema, Azle 118-4; 5. Stephanie
Herrera, Pecos 116; 6. Maria Hurtado, Canutillo 115-1.
Pole vault 1. Tommie Powers, Birdville 10-6; 2. Julia
Hubbard, Lake View 10-3; 3. Heather Bashaw, Stephenville
10-3; 4. Melissa Brown, Hereford 10-0; 5. Cayce
Nash, Burleson 9-6; 6. Michelle Bernhart, Hereford 9-0.
3200 1. Rachel Collins, Granbury 11:27.13; 2. Katie
Leonard, Burkburnett 11:31.55; 3. Amy Crox, Hereford
11:47.83; 4. Susan Munoz, Levelland 11:52.02; 5. Angie
Synatske, Stephenville 11:57.90; 6. Lauren Swenson,
Southlake Carroll 12:24.71.