Photo By Travis Miller
WATCH Great Southwest Classic LIVE!
Many big name Texas athletes are preparing to take on some of the South's best today at the Great Southwest Classic. Check out some of the big names to watch below, there are already been some big wins from Team Texas don't miss any more of the action catch it all LIVE on MileSplit!
BIG Texas Names hitting the track:
Boys 2K Steeple
- JARON HAMILTON TX #2, U.S. #10 (6:12.10)
- MATTHEW TORVIK TX #5, U.S. #13 (6:13.87)
- CADE MICHAEL TX #17 (6:35.71)
Girls 2K Steeple
- ALYSSA JOCHEN TX #6 (7:38.14)
Boys 100m
- JACKSON GLEESON TX #39 (10.52 FAT)
Girls 100mH
- PAIGE KIMBLE TX #16 (14.07 AC)
- G'AUNA EDWARDS TX #10 (13.96 AC +2.6)
- MADISON THETFORD TX #15 (14.04 AC)
- MILAN YOUNG TX #4, U.S. #18 (13.76 FAT Wind legal)
Boys 100mH
- CHARLES BROCKMAN TX#2 (13.75 AC)
- ERIC EDWARDS TX #17 (14.08 AC)
Girls Elite 100m Dash
- KAYLOR HARRIS TX #1 & U.S. #3 AC (11.36)
- SHA'CARRI RICHARDSON TX #2 AC TX #1 & U.S. #1 FAT Wind Legal (11.47 -0.4)
- MILAN YOUNG TX #11 (11.63)
Boys Elite 100m Dash
- DARTEZ HAMLIN (10.45 PR)
- JACE COMICK TX #2 & U.S. #3 (10.17 +3.9)
- TREVIN CHAMBERS TX #27 (10.47)
Boys 1 Mile
- JAKE MERRELL TX #7 (4:13.00 1600m)
Boys 400m
- KESHUN REED TX #1 & U.S. #4 (46.11)
- GABRIEL NAVARRO TX #17 (47.67)
Girls 300mH
- PAIGE KIMBLE TX #9 U.S. #35 (42.44)
- G'AUNA EDWARDS TX #22 (43.56)
- MADISON THETFORD TX #14 (42.77)
- MILAN YOUNG TX #4 U.S. #17 (41.98)
Boys 300mH
- ARDRAN CARR TX #12 U.S. #21 (37.13)
- CHARLES BROCKMAN TX #4 U.S. #5 (36.70)
- CODY JOHNSON TX #18 (37.47)
- CALAHAN NEWSOME TX #9 U.S. #14 (37.04)
Boys 800m
- JAKE MERRELL TX #2 & U.S. #24 (1:51.51)
Girls 200m
- DEJA MOORE TX #22 AC (24.24 +0.9)
- JADSIA WARDEN TX #33 AC (24.41)
Boys 200m
- KESHUN REED TX #7 AC (21.09)
Girls Elite 200m
- CHLOE CAVAZOS TX #19 (24.14)
Boys Elite 200m
- JACKSON GLEESON TX #11, U.S. #32 AC (21.14)
- DARTEZ HAMLIN TX #2, U.S. #6 (20.76)
- SHAMON EHIEMUA TX #1 (20.62 +1.0)
- TREVIN CHAMBERS TX #3 (20
- JOSIAH MACINNIS TX #14 AC (21.18)
Girls High Jump
- FALYN REAUGH TX #6, U.S. #32 (5'8")
- G'AUNA EDWARDS TX #22 (5'6")
Girls Triple Jump
- JASMINE MOORE TX #1, U.S. #2 (42'1.75" +1.8)
- ALEX MADLOCK TX #4, U.S. #5 (41'1.25" +0.2)
Boys Triple Jump
- DEXTER NEBOH TX #3, U.S. #6 (49'5.25" +0.5)