8 TX MileSplit Predictions On Who Will Put Up Big Marks In February

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now

The Woodlands star Patrick Piperi competes at the Carl Lewis HS Invitational

The 2018 outdoor season opening day is today and everybody knows the first couple meets of the season can be a transition period for several reasons. Most notably, it marks the first couple of meets for many athletes and schools. For others, it is the transition from indoor meets to outdoors. That transition involves dealing with the weather elements, different distances, and additional events.

But while there are a lot of unknowns in the first several weeks, there are some things that should be expected. Some athletes could ride the momentum from indoors and others could take advantage of the rest and recent training they've ben able to get.

Not sure what to look for in the first couple of meets of the season? Well, relax, we got you.

\Prediction 1: Jasmine Moore Will Jump 20'00" and 43'00" In February/

Jasmine Moore will jump 20'00" and 43'00" early. Not sure whether it will be at an indoor meet or an outdoor meet, but it will happen. Moore is currently still hitting the indoor circuit around the nation, but will go back and forth from indoors to outdoors with her Mansfield Lake Ridge team. 

Looking at Moore's progressions, she has transitioned from indoor season to outdoors extremely well. All of her progression arrows are pointing up and her marks consistently show her ability to jump well in the early outdoor season. She only has one indoor long jump competition on the season and will add the second this weekend at Dunamis. 

Moore is coming off of the 2017 outdoor season where she jumped a 43-7.25 at New Balance Nationals Outdoor for the win and then earning a bronze medal at the Pan-American Junior Athletics Championships.

Moore has stated that she wants to finish her high school career as the best high school jumper ever. That will require an outstanding junior year.

In the long jump, Moore went from 18-1 in the month of February as a freshman to 19-6.5 in February as a sophomore. In the triple jump, she went from 38-4 for her best in February to 41-11 as a sophomore. She already has an indoor SB of 42-9.5 at the Texas Tech Under Armour High School Classic. 43 is in the bag for her February.


\Prediction 2: Eric Edwards Will Run 13.4 In February/

Eric Edwards will go 13.4 in February. In 2016, Edwards had a February best of 14.51 and dropped that down to 13.76 last year in the first month of the season. He is already off to an amazing start with his string of indoor performances. His two meets have produced four races, in which they all have been 8.00 and under. He has coasted through both preliminary races and his fastest race is 7.66. 

In 2016, Edwards had an outdoor 110H 14.08 SB as a sophomore. He improved that to 13.32 PR and a junior season that eventually led to a gold medal at the Pan-American Junior Athletics Championships.

ATHLETE20162017
Eric Edwards14.0813.32

Edwards ranks #9 on the All-Time indoor 60H list.  The top ten guys have all ran 7.69 and under. All but three of the top ten who have run under 7.70 indoors have run 13.35 and under. Edwards is one of those athletes and he is tied for #4 all time outdoors. 

He will compete in the Dunamis indoor meet this weekend and the NBNI as he has made it known he wants to go under 7.40 to get the 60H National Record. If he can accomplish that, there is no doubt Edwards is ready for the outdoor season and is capable of opening up with a 13.4 or better.

ATHLETE60H TIMES110H TIMES
Trey Cunningham7.4013.35
Grant Holloway7.5313.37
Donovan Robertson7.5713.49
Chad Zallow7.5913.19
Wayne Davis7.6013.08
Cory Poole7.6313.46
Damion Thomas7.6413.32
Braxton Canady7.6613.90
Eric Edwards7.6613.32
Marcus Krah7.6913.25


\Prediction 3: London Culbreath Will Run FAST In Something/

This might seem like a vague prediction, but it's because of being unaware of which races the McKinney North sophomore will focus on early in the season. London Culbreath is one of the more versatile young runners in the nation and she could run one of three races early on.

Last year, Culbreath ran the 800m (2:13.37) and the 3200m (10:31.91) in her first outdoor meet of the year. Now a sophomore, the possibilities are still wide open, but one thing is for sure, no matter what events she runs, the times will be fast. Coming in stronger, faster, and fresher barring very unfavorable weather conditions Culbreath will run 2:12, 4:50, or under 10:20 in the month of February.


\Prediction 4: Makenzie Hayward Will Go 14'00" In The Pole Vault/

There is no doubt about it, Makenzie Hayward is on FIRE! The Flower Mound Marcus junior is vaulting at an unreal level right now. Hayward, who won the pole vault at the 2016 UIL 6A state meet as a freshman took one place down on the awards stand last spring. That seemed to light a fire in her as she has been nothing short of amazing this indoor season. Hayward has three vaults over 13'00" including an indoor personal best 13'5.25" for the win at the 111th NYRR Millrose Games last weekend. That is just .75" short of her 13'6" outdoor PR.


Hayward is currently ranked #5 on the national indoor pole vault list, but she will go head to head with the other girls at the NBNI championships in March. However, if she gets the opportunity to vault outdoors before then and the weather is moderate be ready to see 14 feet for Hayward. You can take that to the bank!


\Prediction 5: DeSoto Girls - 45.7, 1:35.7 3:40 & DeSoto Boys Will Go 3:12/

Last year, DeSoto finished the season ranked #9 in the 4x100 relay (45.29), #2 in the 4x200 relay (1:34.87), and #1in the 4x400 relay (3:37.85) nationally. The scary thing is they just might be even better this year. They return just about all of their girls and they get a prized freshman Jaera Griffin. The only thing that can hold the DeSoto girls from breaking the clock early in the season is the status of Rosaline Effiong. Effiong has an injury that has kept her from competing during the indoor season, but once she becomes available  DeSoto will be tough to keep from rearranging the national record books.

Until that time, the Lady Eagles will still drop elite times in all three relays before February is over. They will run 45.7, 1:35, and 3:40 in the first month of the season. 


The DeSoto boys have run 3:16 in February for the last two years. This year, they will go faster. They have already ran 3:18.27 this indoor season with an easy win at the Texas Tech Under Armour High School Classic. When they open up, it will have been a little over a month later and we will get to see how much they have improved. 

Last season, DeSoto ran the fastest 4x400 relay time All-Time before April with their March 10th run of 3:11.53. They will drop another All-Time time, but this one will come a month earlier!



\Prediction 6: FB Marshall - 4x100 Will Go 41.3 Or Faster/